Recall image placeholder

No image published for this recall

Tiffin Motorhomes - Center marker light missing fmvss 108

Official notice

3 Aug 2022

Last checked

3 Aug 2022

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA
Watch Tiffin Motorhomes

An official NHTSA notice concerns Tiffin Motorhomes - Center marker light missing fmvss 108. A missing marker light can reduce vehicle visibility to other drivers, increasing the risk of a crash. Published 2022-08-03.

What to do now

Dealers will relocate the back up camera and install a center marker light, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed september 22, 2022. Owners may contact tiffin customer service at 1-256-356-8661. Tiffin's number for this recall is tif-125.

Units affected

10

Recall number

WAY-103

Official notice

2022-08-03

The hazard

A missing marker light can reduce vehicle visibility to other drivers, increasing the risk of a crash.

Checked manually this time?

The app watches your VIN and alerts you automatically next time — no searching, no checking back.

Turn on automatic VIN checks

Affected products

Product 1

Tiffin Motorhomes, Inc. — Center marker light missing/fmvss 108

Units affected

10

Risk / hazard

A missing marker light can reduce vehicle visibility to other drivers, increasing the risk of a crash.

Where it was sold

The source does not list specific retailers. See the official notice for where affected vehicles were sold.

Location 1

US · United States

Affected area 1

US · United States

Company & contacts

Brand

Tiffin Motorhomes

Manufacturer

Tiffin motorhomes, inc.

Phone

Not provided

Brand: Tiffin Motorhomes. Contact: Tiffin Motorhomes, Inc..

Source & status

Source

Tier

official

Category

VEHICLES

App estimate

unspecified

Recall details

Recall number

WAY-103

Campaign number

22V568000

Units affected

10

Source tier

official

Documents, notices & source

See the official notice and source documents for full details.

View full official notice
Something wrong on this page?

Related recalls

US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Incorrect cargo carrying capacity on occc label fmvss 120

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA19 Nov 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Alternator controller programming may cause engine stall

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA23 Jul 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Incorrect seat belt length fmvss 209

Medium riskNHTSA26 Aug 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Incorrect location of secondary emergency exit

Medium riskNHTSA2 May 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Wiper control module may be wired improperly

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA28 Jul 2020
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Tow hitch may detach from motorhome

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA17 May 2018
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Incorrect weight capacity on tow hitch sticker

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA23 Feb 2017
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Incorrect weight capacity on tow hitch sticker

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA26 Sept 2016
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Passenger side view mirror may not hold position

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA2 Sept 2016
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Driver-side windshield wiper arm may break

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA26 Aug 2016
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Windshield wiper arms may break

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA13 Jul 2016
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Missing spare tire wheel bolts

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA3 Jul 2024

Weekly recall digest

Get next week's recalls before you need them.

One email every Monday — official-source recalls for your country, and nothing else. Unsubscribe from any email.

The digest is the slow lane — one email a week. For instant, severity-gated alerts the moment a notice is published, get the app.

This recall was published 3 Aug 2022. The next one won't wait for you to search.

RecallScope watches official sources for the brands and VINs you follow, and alerts you the moment a new notice is published.