Recall image placeholder

No image published for this recall

Blue Bird Body - Seat belt may be difficult to unlatch fmvss 209

Official notice

20 Nov 2013

Last checked

20 Nov 2013

Medium riskNHTSA
Watch Blue Bird Body

An official NHTSA notice concerns Blue Bird Body - Seat belt may be difficult to unlatch fmvss 209. If the latch plate remains partially engaged after the button is pressed, egress from the vehicle could be hindered which would increase the risk of injury in the event of an emergency. Published 2013-11-20.

What to do now

Blue bird will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the seat belt buckle, and if necessary, replace the seat belt buckle, free of charge. The recall began on december 17, 2013. Owners may contact blue bird at 1-478-822-2242. Blue bird recall number r13ws.

Units affected

146

Recall number

R13WS

Official notice

2013-11-20

The hazard

If the latch plate remains partially engaged after the button is pressed, egress from the vehicle could be hindered which would increase the risk of injury in the event of an emergency.

Checked manually this time?

The app watches your VIN and alerts you automatically next time — no searching, no checking back.

Turn on automatic VIN checks

Affected products

Product 1

Blue Bird Body Company — Seat belt may be difficult to unlatch/fmvss 209

Units affected

146

Risk / hazard

If the latch plate remains partially engaged after the button is pressed, egress from the vehicle could be hindered which would increase the risk of injury in the event of an emergency.

Where it was sold

The source does not list specific retailers. See the official notice for where affected products were sold.

Location 1

US · United States

Affected area 1

US · United States

Company & contacts

Brand

Blue Bird Body

Manufacturer

Blue bird body company

Phone

Not provided

Brand: Blue Bird Body. Contact: Blue Bird Body Company.

Source & status

Source

Tier

official

Category

VEHICLES

App estimate

medium

Recall details

Recall number

R13WS

Campaign number

13V577000

Units affected

146

Source tier

official

Documents, notices & source

See the official notice and source documents for full details.

View full official notice
Something wrong on this page?

Related recalls

US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Parking brake may unintentionally engage

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA23 Sept 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Improperly tightened seat fasteners fmvss 207, 222

Medium riskNHTSA6 May 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Failure to detect a loss of brake assist

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA21 Apr 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Roof hatch external handle may break fmvss 217

Medium riskNHTSA12 Jul 2019
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Roof hatch external handle may break fmvss 217

Medium riskNHTSA12 Jul 2019
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Left, rear brake caliper may drag

High riskNHTSA24 May 2019
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Hydraulic brake indicator light

Medium riskNHTSA24 Jul 2012
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Roof escape hatches fmvss 217

Medium riskNHTSA8 Jun 2012
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Door handle rivets

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA18 Oct 2011
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - School bus may reverse faster than expected

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA18 Apr 2023
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Incorrect starter interlock settings fmvss 102

Medium riskNHTSA13 May 2022
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Incorrect starter interlock settings fmvss 102

Medium riskNHTSA11 May 2022

Weekly recall digest

Get next week's recalls before you need them.

One email every Monday — official-source recalls for your country, and nothing else. Unsubscribe from any email.

The digest is the slow lane — one email a week. For instant, severity-gated alerts the moment a notice is published, get the app.

This recall was published 20 Nov 2013. The next one won't wait for you to search.

RecallScope watches official sources for the brands and VINs you follow, and alerts you the moment a new notice is published.