Recall image placeholder

No image published for this recall

Motor Coach - Battery equalizers dc-dc converters-possible fire

Official notice

17 Oct 2013

Last checked

17 Oct 2013

High riskNHTSA
Watch Motor Coach

An official NHTSA notice concerns Motor Coach - Battery equalizers dc-dc converters-possible fire. Once electrically conductive, the material is capable of melting and burning, increasing the risk of a fire. Published 2013-10-17.

What to do now

Mci will notify owners, and sure power will replace the equalizers, free of charge. Owners may contact mci at 1-847-285-2000. This campaign is mci service bulletin 401.

Units affected

10,016

Recall number

401

Official notice

2013-10-17

The hazard

Once electrically conductive, the material is capable of melting and burning, increasing the risk of a fire.

Checked manually this time?

The app watches your VIN and alerts you automatically next time — no searching, no checking back.

Turn on automatic VIN checks

Affected products

Product 1

Motor Coach Industries, Inc — Battery equalizers/dc-dc converters-possible fire

Units affected

10,016

Risk / hazard

Once electrically conductive, the material is capable of melting and burning, increasing the risk of a fire.

Where it was sold

The source does not list specific retailers. See the official notice for where affected products were sold.

Location 1

US · United States

Affected area 1

US · United States

Company & contacts

Brand

Motor Coach

Manufacturer

Motor coach industries, inc

Phone

Not provided

Brand: Motor Coach. Contact: Motor Coach Industries, Inc.

Source & status

Source

Tier

official

Category

VEHICLES

App estimate

high

Recall details

Recall number

401

Campaign number

13V498000

Units affected

10,016

Source tier

official

Documents, notices & source

See the official notice and source documents for full details.

View full official notice
Something wrong on this page?

Related recalls

US
Recall image placeholder

Motor Coach - High voltage battery system may short circuit

High riskNHTSA20 Sept 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Motor Coach - High voltage battery may overheat and cause fire

High riskNHTSA29 Aug 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Motor Coach - Incorrect location for emergency exit label fmvss 217

Medium riskNHTSA8 Jul 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Motor Coach - Led interior lights and multiplex system

High riskNHTSA16 Jun 2014
US
Recall image placeholder

Motor Coach - Led interior lights and multiplex system

High riskNHTSA31 May 2012
US
Recall image placeholder

Motor Coach - Battery damage from over-current condition

High riskNHTSA20 Aug 2024
US
Recall image placeholder

Motor Coach - Circuit board in battery compartment may fail

High riskNHTSA24 Sept 2021
US
Recall image placeholder

Motor Coach - Improperly installed power cables

High riskNHTSA10 Feb 2021
US
Recall image placeholder

Motor Coach - Ice may form in intake manifold

High riskNHTSA28 Feb 2014
US
Recall image placeholder

Motor Coach - Penntex alternators

High riskNHTSA10 Nov 2011
US
Recall image placeholder

Motor Coach - Fuel tubes may crack and leak fuel

High riskNHTSA15 Dec 2021
US
Recall image placeholder

Motor Coach - Wheelchair lift outer barrier may fail fmvss 403

Medium riskNHTSA23 Sept 2021

Weekly recall digest

Get next week's recalls before you need them.

One email every Monday — official-source recalls for your country, and nothing else. Unsubscribe from any email.

The digest is the slow lane — one email a week. For instant, severity-gated alerts the moment a notice is published, get the app.

This recall was published 17 Oct 2013. The next one won't wait for you to search.

RecallScope watches official sources for the brands and VINs you follow, and alerts you the moment a new notice is published.