Recall image placeholder

No image published for this recall

Tiffin Motorhomes - Incorrect weld may cause seat failure

Official notice

23 Jan 2024

Last checked

23 Jan 2024

Medium riskNHTSA
Watch Tiffin Motorhomes

An official NHTSA notice concerns Tiffin Motorhomes - Incorrect weld may cause seat failure. A loose or detached seat assembly increases the risk of injury. Published 2024-01-23.

What to do now

Dealers will inspect for a missing weld and replace the pedestal, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters are expected to be mailed march 22, 2024. Owners may contact tiffin customer service at 1-256-356-8661. Tiffin's number for this recall is tif-135.

Units affected

507

Recall number

TIF-135

Official notice

2024-01-23

The hazard

A loose or detached seat assembly increases the risk of injury.

Checked manually this time?

The app watches your VIN and alerts you automatically next time — no searching, no checking back.

Turn on automatic VIN checks

Affected products

Product 1

Tiffin Motorhomes, Inc. — Incorrect weld may cause seat failure

Units affected

507

Risk / hazard

A loose or detached seat assembly increases the risk of injury.

Where it was sold

The source does not list specific retailers. See the official notice for where affected vehicles were sold.

Location 1

US · United States

Affected area 1

US · United States

Company & contacts

Brand

Tiffin Motorhomes

Manufacturer

Tiffin motorhomes, inc.

Phone

Not provided

Brand: Tiffin Motorhomes. Contact: Tiffin Motorhomes, Inc..

Source & status

Source

Tier

official

Category

VEHICLES

App estimate

medium

Recall details

Recall number

TIF-135

Campaign number

24V036000

Units affected

507

Source tier

official

Documents, notices & source

See the official notice and source documents for full details.

View full official notice
Something wrong on this page?

Related recalls

US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Incorrect seat belt length fmvss 209

Medium riskNHTSA26 Aug 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Incorrect location of secondary emergency exit

Medium riskNHTSA2 May 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Incorrect cargo carrying capacity on occc label fmvss 120

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA19 Nov 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Alternator controller programming may cause engine stall

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA23 Jul 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Adjustable brake pedal pin

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA25 Aug 2011
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Subframe truss may collapse and damage wiring

High riskNHTSA11 Sept 2024
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Blown fuse may cause engine shutdown

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA30 Jul 2024
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Led backlight circuit board failure may cause fire

High riskNHTSA11 Apr 2024
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Solar panel may detach

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA26 Jan 2024
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Incorrect propane line fittings may cause fire

High riskNHTSA29 Nov 2023
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Fuel filter hoses may disconnect or leak fuel

High riskNHTSA31 Jul 2023
US
Recall image placeholder

Tiffin Motorhomes - Incorrectly installed spare tire carrier

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA26 Apr 2023

Weekly recall digest

Get next week's recalls before you need them.

One email every Monday — official-source recalls for your country, and nothing else. Unsubscribe from any email.

The digest is the slow lane — one email a week. For instant, severity-gated alerts the moment a notice is published, get the app.

This recall was published 23 Jan 2024. The next one won't wait for you to search.

RecallScope watches official sources for the brands and VINs you follow, and alerts you the moment a new notice is published.