Recall image placeholder

No image published for this recall

Thor Motor Coach - Incorrectly installed windshield wiper may fail

Official notice

9 Oct 2018

Last checked

9 Oct 2018

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA
Watch Thor Motor Coach

An official NHTSA notice concerns Thor Motor Coach - Incorrectly installed windshield wiper may fail. A reduction of driver visibility can increase the risk of a crash. Published 2018-10-09.

What to do now

Tmc will notify owners, and dealers will verify that the windshield wiper system is installed correctly, repairing or replacing the wiper system as needed, free of charge. The recall began november 28, 2018. Owners may contact tmc customer service at 1-877-855-2867. Tmc's number for this recall is rc000161.

Units affected

2,854

Recall number

RC000161

Official notice

2018-10-09

The hazard

A reduction of driver visibility can increase the risk of a crash.

Checked manually this time?

The app watches your VIN and alerts you automatically next time — no searching, no checking back.

Turn on automatic VIN checks

Affected products

Product 1

Thor Motor Coach — Incorrectly installed windshield wiper may fail

Units affected

2,854

Risk / hazard

A reduction of driver visibility can increase the risk of a crash.

Where it was sold

The source does not list specific retailers. See the official notice for where affected products were sold.

Location 1

US · United States

Affected area 1

US · United States

Company & contacts

Brand

Thor Motor Coach

Manufacturer

Thor motor coach

Phone

Not provided

Brand: Thor Motor Coach. Contact: Thor Motor Coach.

Source & status

Source

Tier

official

Category

VEHICLES

App estimate

unspecified

Recall details

Recall number

RC000161

Campaign number

18V705000

Units affected

2,854

Source tier

official

Documents, notices & source

See the official notice and source documents for full details.

View full official notice
Something wrong on this page?

Related recalls

US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Solar panel may detach and become a road hazard

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA17 Nov 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Solar panel adhesive may fail

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA17 Nov 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Lp tank may detach and become a road hazard

High riskNHTSA30 Sept 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Removable steps may detach while in use

Medium riskNHTSA8 May 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Slide-out room may extend while driving

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA20 Mar 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Liquid propane hose may contact generator exhaust

High riskNHTSA17 Oct 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Wire harness may chafe and damage circuits

Critical riskNHTSA27 May 2020
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Driver side window shade may lower without warning

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA16 Nov 2018
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Incorrectly installed windshield wiper system

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA7 Sept 2017
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Windshield wipers may fail

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA13 Mar 2017
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Windshield wipers may loosen and fail

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA14 Feb 2017
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Unable to select defrost mode

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA19 Aug 2015

Weekly recall digest

Get next week's recalls before you need them.

One email every Monday — official-source recalls for your country, and nothing else. Unsubscribe from any email.

The digest is the slow lane — one email a week. For instant, severity-gated alerts the moment a notice is published, get the app.

This recall was published 9 Oct 2018. The next one won't wait for you to search.

RecallScope watches official sources for the brands and VINs you follow, and alerts you the moment a new notice is published.