Recall image placeholder

No image published for this recall

Thor Motor Coach - Engine brake may not activate

Official notice

27 Jun 2016

Last checked

27 Jun 2016

Critical riskNHTSA
Watch Thor Motor Coach

An official NHTSA notice concerns Thor Motor Coach - Engine brake may not activate. A sudden loss of an engine brake without warning on a motorhome may lead to a reduced brake capacity, potentially increasing the risk of a crash. Published 2016-06-27.

What to do now

Tmc will notify owners, and dealers for daimler trucks north america (dtna), manufacturer of the motorhome chassis, will replace the throttle pedal, free of charge. The recall began on july 15, 2016. Owners may contact tmc customer service at 1-877-500-1020 or daimler warranty campaign department at 1-800-547-0712 or by email at dtna.warranty.campaigns@daimler.com. Tmc's number for this recall is rc000119.

Units affected

487

Recall number

RC000119

Official notice

2016-06-27

The hazard

A sudden loss of an engine brake without warning on a motorhome may lead to a reduced brake capacity, potentially increasing the risk of a crash.

Checked manually this time?

The app watches your VIN and alerts you automatically next time — no searching, no checking back.

Turn on automatic VIN checks

Affected products

Product 1

Thor Motor Coach — Engine brake may not activate

Units affected

487

Risk / hazard

A sudden loss of an engine brake without warning on a motorhome may lead to a reduced brake capacity, potentially increasing the risk of a crash.

Where it was sold

The source does not list specific retailers. See the official notice for where affected products were sold.

Location 1

US · United States

Affected area 1

US · United States

Company & contacts

Brand

Thor Motor Coach

Manufacturer

Thor motor coach

Phone

Not provided

Brand: Thor Motor Coach. Contact: Thor Motor Coach.

Source & status

Source

Tier

official

Category

VEHICLES

App estimate

critical

Recall details

Recall number

RC000119

Campaign number

16V469000

Units affected

487

Source tier

official

Documents, notices & source

See the official notice and source documents for full details.

View full official notice
Something wrong on this page?

Related recalls

US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Solar panel may detach and become a road hazard

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA17 Nov 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Solar panel adhesive may fail

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA17 Nov 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Lp tank may detach and become a road hazard

High riskNHTSA30 Sept 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Slide-out room may extend while driving

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA20 Mar 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Liquid propane hose may contact generator exhaust

High riskNHTSA17 Oct 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Removable steps may detach while in use

Medium riskNHTSA8 May 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Solar panel may detach while in transit

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA17 Feb 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Tire valve stem extension may become damaged

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA15 Sept 2020
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Front brake hoses may contact fender liners

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA28 May 2020
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Wire harness may chafe and damage circuits

Critical riskNHTSA27 May 2020
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Driveshaft may separate from rear axle

Medium riskNHTSA25 Mar 2020
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Insufficiently tightened brake caliper bolts

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA20 Mar 2020

Weekly recall digest

Get next week's recalls before you need them.

One email every Monday — official-source recalls for your country, and nothing else. Unsubscribe from any email.

The digest is the slow lane — one email a week. For instant, severity-gated alerts the moment a notice is published, get the app.

This recall was published 27 Jun 2016. The next one won't wait for you to search.

RecallScope watches official sources for the brands and VINs you follow, and alerts you the moment a new notice is published.