Recall image placeholder

No image published for this recall

Thor Motor Coach - Battery tray may detach from chassis

Official notice

1 Aug 2019

Last checked

1 Aug 2019

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA
Watch Thor Motor Coach

An official NHTSA notice concerns Thor Motor Coach - Battery tray may detach from chassis. If the battery tray detaches from the chassis, the battery may discharge, causing the vehicle to stall and increasing the risk of a crash. Published 2019-08-01.

What to do now

Tmc has notified owners, and dealers will weld on an additional support to the battery tray, free of charge. The recall began august 8, 2019. Owners may contact tmc customer service at 1-877-855-2867. Tmc's number for this recall is rc000171.

Units affected

181

Recall number

RC000171

Official notice

2019-08-01

The hazard

If the battery tray detaches from the chassis, the battery may discharge, causing the vehicle to stall and increasing the risk of a crash.

Checked manually this time?

The app watches your VIN and alerts you automatically next time — no searching, no checking back.

Turn on automatic VIN checks

Affected products

Product 1

Thor Motor Coach — Battery tray may detach from chassis

Units affected

181

Risk / hazard

If the battery tray detaches from the chassis, the battery may discharge, causing the vehicle to stall and increasing the risk of a crash.

Where it was sold

The source does not list specific retailers. See the official notice for where affected products were sold.

Location 1

US · United States

Affected area 1

US · United States

Company & contacts

Brand

Thor Motor Coach

Manufacturer

Thor motor coach

Phone

Not provided

Brand: Thor Motor Coach. Contact: Thor Motor Coach.

Source & status

Source

Tier

official

Category

VEHICLES

App estimate

unspecified

Recall details

Recall number

RC000171

Campaign number

19V566000

Units affected

181

Source tier

official

Documents, notices & source

See the official notice and source documents for full details.

View full official notice
Something wrong on this page?

Related recalls

US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Solar panel may detach and become a road hazard

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA17 Nov 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Solar panel adhesive may fail

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA17 Nov 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Lp tank may detach and become a road hazard

High riskNHTSA30 Sept 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Slide-out room may extend while driving

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA20 Mar 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Liquid propane hose may contact generator exhaust

High riskNHTSA17 Oct 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Removable steps may detach while in use

Medium riskNHTSA8 May 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Bike rack may detach

High riskNHTSA27 Jun 2023
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Overhead cabinets may detach

Medium riskNHTSA24 Feb 2023
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Front seat wiring harnesses routed incorrectly

Medium riskNHTSA29 Jul 2020
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Frameless window glass panels may detach

Medium riskNHTSA9 Jun 2020
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Driveshaft may separate from rear axle

Medium riskNHTSA25 Mar 2020
US
Recall image placeholder

Thor Motor Coach - Shifter cable may disconnect from transmission

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA17 Mar 2020

Weekly recall digest

Get next week's recalls before you need them.

One email every Monday — official-source recalls for your country, and nothing else. Unsubscribe from any email.

The digest is the slow lane — one email a week. For instant, severity-gated alerts the moment a notice is published, get the app.

This recall was published 1 Aug 2019. The next one won't wait for you to search.

RecallScope watches official sources for the brands and VINs you follow, and alerts you the moment a new notice is published.