Recall image placeholder

No image published for this recall

Rev Recreation - Incorrect certification label information part 567

Official notice

4 Sept 2014

Last checked

4 Sept 2014

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA
Watch Rev Recreation

An official NHTSA notice concerns Rev Recreation - Incorrect certification label information part 567. Incorrect information on the label may result in improper tire inflation which may contribute to tire failure, increasing the risk of a crash. Published 2014-09-04.

What to do now

Arg will notify owners, and dealers will replace the tires with new tires of the same specification as the original tires in case any of them have been improperly inflated, and also replace the federal certification labels with corrected information, free of charge. The recall begin on october 1, 2014. Owners may contact arg customer service at 1-800-509-3417. Arg's number for this recall is 140827arg.

Units affected

7

Recall number

140827ARG

Official notice

2014-09-04

The hazard

Incorrect information on the label may result in improper tire inflation which may contribute to tire failure, increasing the risk of a crash.

Checked manually this time?

The app watches your VIN and alerts you automatically next time — no searching, no checking back.

Turn on automatic VIN checks

Affected products

Product 1

REV Recreation Group — Incorrect certification label information/part 567

Units affected

7

Risk / hazard

Incorrect information on the label may result in improper tire inflation which may contribute to tire failure, increasing the risk of a crash.

Where it was sold

The source does not list specific retailers. See the official notice for where affected products were sold.

Location 1

US · United States

Affected area 1

US · United States

Company & contacts

Brand

Rev Recreation

Manufacturer

Rev recreation group

Phone

Not provided

Brand: Rev Recreation. Contact: REV Recreation Group.

Source & status

Source

Tier

official

Category

VEHICLES

App estimate

unspecified

Recall details

Recall number

140827ARG

Campaign number

14V534000

Units affected

7

Source tier

official

Documents, notices & source

See the official notice and source documents for full details.

View full official notice
Something wrong on this page?

Related recalls

US
Recall image placeholder

Rev Recreation - Carbon monoxide from exhaust fumes may enter cabin

Critical riskNHTSA27 Feb 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Rev Recreation - Carbon monoxide or propane detector failure

Critical riskNHTSA18 Jun 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Rev Recreation - Paddle latch may unintentionally lock liquid propane compartment

High riskNHTSA21 Oct 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Rev Recreation - Seat fasteners may damage propane hoses

Critical riskNHTSA3 Oct 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Rev Recreation - Fuse housing may melt

High riskNHTSA29 Aug 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Rev Recreation - Headlight lenses may crack or break

Medium riskNHTSA27 Jul 2017
US
Recall image placeholder

Rev Recreation - Incorrect tire load index information part 567

Critical riskNHTSA23 May 2013
US
Recall image placeholder

Rev Recreation - Wrong tire specifications on certification label

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA9 Jan 2013
US
Recall image placeholder

Rev Recreation - Federal certification tags part 567

Critical riskNHTSA22 Jul 2011
US
Recall image placeholder

Rev Recreation - High low beam headlights fmvss 108

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA10 Nov 2010
US
Recall image placeholder

Rev Recreation - Front overhead cabinet detachment may cause crash

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA13 Aug 2024
US
Recall image placeholder

Rev Recreation - Air deflector bracket may detach from vehicle

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA8 Dec 2023

Weekly recall digest

Get next week's recalls before you need them.

One email every Monday — official-source recalls for your country, and nothing else. Unsubscribe from any email.

The digest is the slow lane — one email a week. For instant, severity-gated alerts the moment a notice is published, get the app.

This recall was published 4 Sept 2014. The next one won't wait for you to search.

RecallScope watches official sources for the brands and VINs you follow, and alerts you the moment a new notice is published.