Recall image placeholder

No image published for this recall

Piaggio Americas - Brake pads may corrode detach from backing plate

Official notice

1 May 2020

Last checked

1 May 2020

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA
Watch Piaggio Americas

An official NHTSA notice concerns Piaggio Americas - Brake pads may corrode detach from backing plate. If the front brake pad friction material detaches from the backing plate, the motorcycle may experience increased stopping distance, increasing the risk of a crash. Published 2020-05-01.

What to do now

Piaggio will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front brake pads, free of charge. The recall began may 22, 2020. Owners may contact piaggio customer service at 1-212-380-4433. Piaggio's number for this recall is pa2zzq2001.

Units affected

3,287

Recall number

PA2ZZQ2001

Official notice

2020-05-01

The hazard

If the front brake pad friction material detaches from the backing plate, the motorcycle may experience increased stopping distance, increasing the risk of a crash.

Checked manually this time?

The app watches your VIN and alerts you automatically next time — no searching, no checking back.

Turn on automatic VIN checks

Affected products

Product 1

Piaggio Group Americas, Inc. — Brake pads may corrode/detach from backing plate

Units affected

3,287

Risk / hazard

If the front brake pad friction material detaches from the backing plate, the motorcycle may experience increased stopping distance, increasing the risk of a crash.

Where it was sold

The source does not list specific retailers. See the official notice for where affected products were sold.

Location 1

US · United States

Affected area 1

US · United States

Company & contacts

Brand

Piaggio Americas

Manufacturer

Piaggio group americas, inc.

Phone

Not provided

Brand: Piaggio Americas. Contact: Piaggio Group Americas, Inc..

Source & status

Source

Tier

official

Category

VEHICLES

App estimate

unspecified

Recall details

Recall number

PA2ZZQ2001

Campaign number

20V245000

Units affected

3,287

Source tier

official

Documents, notices & source

See the official notice and source documents for full details.

View full official notice
Something wrong on this page?

Related recalls

US
Recall image placeholder

Piaggio Americas - Improperly galvanized brake lines reduce braking

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA6 Oct 2020
US
Recall image placeholder

Piaggio Americas - Brake lever pedal travel required to decelerate

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA28 Aug 2020
US
Recall image placeholder

Piaggio Americas - Footrest may fall off

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA3 Dec 2019
US
Recall image placeholder

Piaggio Americas - Reduced braking ability

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA18 Nov 2019
US
Recall image placeholder

Piaggio Americas - Front brake master cylinder failure fmvss 122

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA15 Dec 2017
US
Recall image placeholder

Piaggio Americas - Front brake disc screws may loosen

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA22 Jul 2017
US
Recall image placeholder

Piaggio Americas - Decreased brake performance

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA1 Apr 2022
US
Recall image placeholder

Piaggio Americas - Final drive may leak oil onto the rear tire

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA2 Dec 2019
US
Recall image placeholder

Piaggio Americas - Motorcycle may unexpectedly slow down or stop

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA26 Jul 2019

Weekly recall digest

Get next week's recalls before you need them.

One email every Monday — official-source recalls for your country, and nothing else. Unsubscribe from any email.

The digest is the slow lane — one email a week. For instant, severity-gated alerts the moment a notice is published, get the app.

This recall was published 1 May 2020. The next one won't wait for you to search.

RecallScope watches official sources for the brands and VINs you follow, and alerts you the moment a new notice is published.