Recall image placeholder

No image published for this recall

Nova Bus - Inoperative turn signals

Official notice

11 Nov 2023

Last checked

11 Nov 2023

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA
Watch Nova Bus

An official NHTSA notice concerns Nova Bus - Inoperative turn signals. Inoperative turn signals may not notify other drivers of a turning vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash. Published 2023-11-11.

What to do now

Nova bus will inspect and repair the directional foot switch wiring, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed december 4, 2023. Owners may contact nova bus customer service at 1-800-350-6682. Nova bus's number for this recall is cr5507.

Units affected

718

Recall number

CR5507

Official notice

2023-11-11

The hazard

Inoperative turn signals may not notify other drivers of a turning vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

Checked manually this time?

The app watches your VIN and alerts you automatically next time — no searching, no checking back.

Turn on automatic VIN checks

Affected products

Product 1

Nova Bus (US) Inc. — Inoperative turn signals

Units affected

718

Risk / hazard

Inoperative turn signals may not notify other drivers of a turning vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

Where it was sold

The source does not list specific retailers. See the official notice for where affected vehicles were sold.

Location 1

US · United States

Affected area 1

US · United States

Company & contacts

Brand

Nova Bus

Manufacturer

Nova bus (us) inc.

Phone

Not provided

Brand: Nova Bus. Contact: Nova Bus (US) Inc..

Source & status

Source

Tier

official

Category

VEHICLES

App estimate

unspecified

Recall details

Recall number

CR5507

Campaign number

23V762000

Units affected

718

Source tier

official

Documents, notices & source

See the official notice and source documents for full details.

View full official notice
Something wrong on this page?

Related recalls

US
Recall image placeholder

Nova Bus - Turn signal indicators may remain illuminated fmvss 108

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA11 Jun 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Nova Bus - Pump failure may cause loss of drive power

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA5 Dec 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Nova Bus - Cooling pump failure may cause loss of drive power

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA28 Nov 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Nova Bus - Seat belt may not retract properly fmvss 209

Medium riskNHTSA10 Nov 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Nova Bus - Dot code mark missing from drivers door window fmvss 205

Medium riskNHTSA14 Oct 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Nova Bus - Steering wheel may turn unintentionally

Medium riskNHTSA22 Jul 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Nova Bus - Air leak in brake chamber

High riskNHTSA14 Apr 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Nova Bus - Loss of drive power

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA7 Apr 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Nova Bus - Coolant may leak into passenger seating area and cause injury

Medium riskNHTSA26 Aug 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Nova Bus - High voltage batteries may short circuit

High riskNHTSA3 Apr 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Nova Bus - Taillights may fail to illuminate

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA4 Apr 2023
US
Recall image placeholder

Nova Bus - Non-standard color lighting may distract drivers

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA7 Dec 2022

Weekly recall digest

Get next week's recalls before you need them.

One email every Monday — official-source recalls for your country, and nothing else. Unsubscribe from any email.

The digest is the slow lane — one email a week. For instant, severity-gated alerts the moment a notice is published, get the app.

This recall was published 11 Nov 2023. The next one won't wait for you to search.

RecallScope watches official sources for the brands and VINs you follow, and alerts you the moment a new notice is published.