Recall image placeholder

No image published for this recall

Keystone RV - Emergency exit not marked

Official notice

11 Sept 2019

Last checked

11 Sept 2019

Medium riskNHTSA
Watch Keystone RV

An official NHTSA notice concerns Keystone RV - Emergency exit not marked. If an emergency event occurs, trailer occupants may not be aware of the emergency exit function of the window, increasing the risk of an injury. Published 2019-09-11.

What to do now

Keystone will notify owners, and dealers will replace the existing black exit handles with red handles and add an "exit" label, free of charge. The recall began october 9, 2019. Owners may contact keystone customer service at 1-866-425-4369. Keystone's number for this recall is 19-360.

Units affected

18

Recall number

19-360

Official notice

2019-09-11

The hazard

If an emergency event occurs, trailer occupants may not be aware of the emergency exit function of the window, increasing the risk of an injury.

Checked manually this time?

The app watches your VIN and alerts you automatically next time — no searching, no checking back.

Turn on automatic VIN checks

Affected products

Product 1

Keystone RV Company — Emergency exit not marked

Units affected

18

Risk / hazard

If an emergency event occurs, trailer occupants may not be aware of the emergency exit function of the window, increasing the risk of an injury.

Where it was sold

The source does not list specific retailers. See the official notice for where affected products were sold.

Location 1

US · United States

Affected area 1

US · United States

Company & contacts

Brand

Keystone RV

Manufacturer

Keystone rv company

Phone

Not provided

Brand: Keystone RV. Contact: Keystone RV Company.

Source & status

Source

Tier

official

Category

VEHICLES

App estimate

medium

Recall details

Recall number

19-360

Campaign number

19V650000

Units affected

18

Source tier

official

Documents, notices & source

See the official notice and source documents for full details.

View full official notice
Something wrong on this page?

Related recalls

US
Recall image placeholder

Keystone RV - Bunk bed brackets may fail

Medium riskNHTSA25 Aug 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Keystone RV - Incorrectly installed generator fuel lines

High riskNHTSA23 Jun 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Keystone RV - Struts inadequate to support fold-down patio

Medium riskNHTSA1 May 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Keystone RV - Patio latch may detach during transit

Medium riskNHTSA25 Mar 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Keystone RV - Patio railing kit may be missing components

Medium riskNHTSA9 Dec 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Keystone RV - Generator fuel lines may have been incorrectly installed

High riskNHTSA10 Nov 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Keystone RV - Rear gate pins missing from leg support bracket

Medium riskNHTSA23 Jun 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Keystone RV - Removable steps may detach while in use

Medium riskNHTSA15 May 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Keystone RV - Incorrectly wired electrical box may cause fire

High riskNHTSA11 Mar 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Keystone RV - Side window incorrectly labeled as emergency exit

Medium riskNHTSA21 Feb 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Keystone RV - Emergency exit window not installed

Medium riskNHTSA16 Mar 2023
US
Recall image placeholder

Keystone RV - Incorrect crank handle on egress window

Medium riskNHTSA9 Apr 2021

Weekly recall digest

Get next week's recalls before you need them.

One email every Monday — official-source recalls for your country, and nothing else. Unsubscribe from any email.

The digest is the slow lane — one email a week. For instant, severity-gated alerts the moment a notice is published, get the app.

This recall was published 11 Sept 2019. The next one won't wait for you to search.

RecallScope watches official sources for the brands and VINs you follow, and alerts you the moment a new notice is published.