Recall image placeholder

No image published for this recall

Collins Bus - Knee impact area foam insufficient fmvss 222

Official notice

5 Oct 2018

Last checked

5 Oct 2018

Medium riskNHTSA
Watch Collins Bus

An official NHTSA notice concerns Collins Bus - Knee impact area foam insufficient fmvss 222. If the seat foam does not absorb enough impact energy, it can increase the risk of injury in the event of a crash. Published 2018-10-05.

What to do now

Collins will notify owners, and dealers will install additional foam into the seat backs, free of charge. The recall began december 21, 2018. Owners may contact collins customer service 1-800-533-1850, extension 424. Collins' number for this recall is 18e056.

Units affected

1,705

Recall number

18e056

Official notice

2018-10-05

The hazard

If the seat foam does not absorb enough impact energy, it can increase the risk of injury in the event of a crash.

Checked manually this time?

The app watches your VIN and alerts you automatically next time — no searching, no checking back.

Turn on automatic VIN checks

Affected products

Product 1

Collins Bus Corporation — Knee impact area foam insufficient/fmvss 222

Units affected

1,705

Risk / hazard

If the seat foam does not absorb enough impact energy, it can increase the risk of injury in the event of a crash.

Where it was sold

The source does not list specific retailers. See the official notice for where affected products were sold.

Location 1

US · United States

Affected area 1

US · United States

Company & contacts

Brand

Collins Bus

Manufacturer

Collins bus corporation

Phone

Not provided

Brand: Collins Bus. Contact: Collins Bus Corporation.

Source & status

Source

Tier

official

Category

VEHICLES

App estimate

medium

Recall details

Recall number

18e056

Campaign number

18V696000

Units affected

1,705

Source tier

official

Documents, notices & source

See the official notice and source documents for full details.

View full official notice
Something wrong on this page?

Related recalls

US
Recall image placeholder

Collins Bus - Seat legs may not have been properly tightened

Medium riskNHTSA21 Dec 2018
US
Recall image placeholder

Collins Bus - Seat may separate from the base frame

Medium riskNHTSA17 May 2016
US
Recall image placeholder

Collins Bus - Barrier may not properly restrain occupant

Medium riskNHTSA19 Mar 2019
US
Recall image placeholder

Collins Bus - School bus seats may be too flammable fmvss 302

High riskNHTSA26 May 2015

Weekly recall digest

Get next week's recalls before you need them.

One email every Monday — official-source recalls for your country, and nothing else. Unsubscribe from any email.

The digest is the slow lane — one email a week. For instant, severity-gated alerts the moment a notice is published, get the app.

This recall was published 5 Oct 2018. The next one won't wait for you to search.

RecallScope watches official sources for the brands and VINs you follow, and alerts you the moment a new notice is published.