Recall image placeholder

No image published for this recall

Bombardier Recreational - Front wheels may detach

Official notice

14 Oct 2020

Last checked

14 Oct 2020

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA
Watch Bombardier Recreational

An official NHTSA notice concerns Bombardier Recreational - Front wheels may detach. Improper installation can allow the front wheel to separate from the motorcycle, increasing the risk of a crash. Published 2020-10-14.

What to do now

Bombardier will notify owners, and dealers will check the tightness of the front wheel and reinstall the red locking clip. The recall began november 6, 2020. Owners may contact bombardier customer service at 1-888-272-9222.

Units affected

6,958

Recall number

NR (Not Reported)

Official notice

2020-10-14

The hazard

Improper installation can allow the front wheel to separate from the motorcycle, increasing the risk of a crash.

Checked manually this time?

The app watches your VIN and alerts you automatically next time — no searching, no checking back.

Turn on automatic VIN checks

Affected products

Product 1

Bombardier Recreational Products, Inc. — Front wheels may detach

Units affected

6,958

Risk / hazard

Improper installation can allow the front wheel to separate from the motorcycle, increasing the risk of a crash.

Where it was sold

The source does not list specific retailers. See the official notice for where affected products were sold.

Location 1

US · United States

Affected area 1

US · United States

Company & contacts

Brand

Bombardier Recreational

Manufacturer

Bombardier recreational products, inc.

Phone

Not provided

Brand: Bombardier Recreational. Contact: Bombardier Recreational Products, Inc..

Source & status

Source

Tier

official

Category

VEHICLES

App estimate

unspecified

Recall details

Recall number

NR (Not Reported)

Campaign number

20V632000

Units affected

6,958

Source tier

official

Documents, notices & source

See the official notice and source documents for full details.

View full official notice
Something wrong on this page?

Related recalls

US
Recall image placeholder

Bombardier Recreational - Loss of drive power

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA3 Jul 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Bombardier Recreational - Water may enter high voltage battery

Critical riskNHTSA24 Apr 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Bombardier Recreational - Wheel spindles improperly welded to axle

Critical riskNHTSA3 Jun 2021
US
Recall image placeholder

Bombardier Recreational - Rearview mirror may detach

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA17 Dec 2023
US
Recall image placeholder

Bombardier Recreational - High-pressure fuel pump may fail

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA15 Dec 2023
US
Recall image placeholder

Bombardier Recreational - Handlebar may break

Critical riskNHTSA13 Jul 2022
US
Recall image placeholder

Bombardier Recreational - Wheel nuts may crack

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA27 Sept 2019
US
Recall image placeholder

Bombardier Recreational - Brake light may stay illuminated

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA17 Mar 2023
US
Recall image placeholder

Bombardier Recreational - Electrical harness may contact tire and short

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA22 Oct 2022
US
Recall image placeholder

Bombardier Recreational - Possible loss of braking

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA27 Mar 2020

Weekly recall digest

Get next week's recalls before you need them.

One email every Monday — official-source recalls for your country, and nothing else. Unsubscribe from any email.

The digest is the slow lane — one email a week. For instant, severity-gated alerts the moment a notice is published, get the app.

This recall was published 14 Oct 2020. The next one won't wait for you to search.

RecallScope watches official sources for the brands and VINs you follow, and alerts you the moment a new notice is published.