Recall image placeholder

No image published for this recall

Blue Bird Body - Incorrectly installed seats fmvss 210

Official notice

7 Feb 2024

Last checked

7 Feb 2024

Medium riskNHTSA
Watch Blue Bird Body

An official NHTSA notice concerns Blue Bird Body - Incorrectly installed seats fmvss 210. An unsecured seat may not adequately restrain an occupant, increasing the risk of injury during a crash. Published 2024-02-07.

What to do now

Dealers will inspect and repair the seat, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed march 04, 2024. Owners may contact blue bird customer service at 1-478-822-2242. Blue bird's number for this recall is r24cm-nsb.

Units affected

127

Recall number

R24CM-NSB

Official notice

2024-02-07

The hazard

An unsecured seat may not adequately restrain an occupant, increasing the risk of injury during a crash.

Checked manually this time?

The app watches your VIN and alerts you automatically next time — no searching, no checking back.

Turn on automatic VIN checks

Affected products

Product 1

Blue Bird Body Company — Incorrectly installed seats/fmvss 210

Units affected

127

Risk / hazard

An unsecured seat may not adequately restrain an occupant, increasing the risk of injury during a crash.

Where it was sold

The source does not list specific retailers. See the official notice for where affected products were sold.

Location 1

US · United States

Affected area 1

US · United States

Company & contacts

Brand

Blue Bird Body

Manufacturer

Blue bird body company

Phone

Not provided

Brand: Blue Bird Body. Contact: Blue Bird Body Company.

Source & status

Source

Tier

official

Category

VEHICLES

App estimate

medium

Recall details

Recall number

R24CM-NSB

Campaign number

24V079000

Units affected

127

Source tier

official

Documents, notices & source

See the official notice and source documents for full details.

View full official notice
Something wrong on this page?

Related recalls

US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Improperly tightened seat fasteners fmvss 207, 222

Medium riskNHTSA6 May 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Parking brake may unintentionally engage

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA23 Sept 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Failure to detect a loss of brake assist

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA21 Apr 2025
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Incorrectly installed seats fmvss 210

Medium riskNHTSA7 Feb 2024
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - High back seat restraining barriers fmvss 222

Medium riskNHTSA20 Nov 2023
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - High back seat restraining barriers fmvss 222

Medium riskNHTSA20 Nov 2023
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Seat barrier incorrectly installed fmvss 222

Medium riskNHTSA3 Mar 2020
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Shoulder seat belt d-ring may detach in a crash

Medium riskNHTSA23 Mar 2017
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Seat may separate from the base frame

Medium riskNHTSA3 May 2016
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Seat leg may detach, seat may give fmvss 210

Medium riskNHTSA25 Mar 2016
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Windshield wipers may become inoperative

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA23 Oct 2015
US
Recall image placeholder

Blue Bird Body - Windshield wipers may become inoperative

Risk not stated by sourceNHTSA23 Oct 2015

Weekly recall digest

Get next week's recalls before you need them.

One email every Monday — official-source recalls for your country, and nothing else. Unsubscribe from any email.

The digest is the slow lane — one email a week. For instant, severity-gated alerts the moment a notice is published, get the app.

This recall was published 7 Feb 2024. The next one won't wait for you to search.

RecallScope watches official sources for the brands and VINs you follow, and alerts you the moment a new notice is published.