Recall image placeholder

No image published for this recall

Mercedes-Benz - Rear window may detach

Official notice

19 Oct 2010

Last checked

19 Oct 2010

Medium riskDVSA
Watch Mercedes-Benz

An official DVSA notice concerns Mercedes-Benz - Rear window may detach. Rear window may detach Published 2010-10-19.

What to do now

Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected to exchange the rear vent window/both rear vent windows.

Units affected

151

Recall number

R-2010-120

Official notice

2010-10-19

The hazard

Rear window may detach

How to check if you're affected

Compare the VIN on your vehicle against the official list. If your VIN is listed, follow the official notice.

Models

VITO

Checked manually this time?

The app watches your VIN and alerts you automatically next time — no searching, no checking back.

Turn on automatic VIN checks

Affected products

Product 1

MERCEDES BENZ UK LIMITED VITO

Units affected

151

Risk / hazard

Rear window may detach

Where it was sold

The source does not list specific retailers. See the official notice for where affected vehicles were sold.

Location 1

GB · United Kingdom

Affected area 1

GB · United Kingdom

Company & contacts

Brand

Mercedes-Benz

Manufacturer

Mercedes benz uk limited

Phone

Not provided

Brand: Mercedes-Benz. Contact: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA).

Source & status

Source

Tier

official

Category

VEHICLES

Classification

DVSA recall R-2010-120

App estimate

medium

Recall details

Recall number

R-2010-120

Campaign number

C229

Units affected

151

Classification

DVSA recall R-2010-120

Source tier

official

Documents, notices & source

See the official notice and source documents for full details.

View full official notice
Something wrong on this page?

Related recalls

UK
Recall image placeholder

Mercedes-Benz - Check drivers airbag replace if necessary

Medium riskDVSA4 Aug 2025
UK
Recall image placeholder

Mercedes-Benz - Srpc2607 – rear seat belt bolting

Medium riskDVSA19 Jun 2026
UK
Recall image placeholder

Mercedes-Benz - Coolant pump control software

Medium riskDVSA23 Jun 2026
UK
Recall image placeholder

Mercedes-Benz - Srpc2604 – windshield bonding

Medium riskDVSA11 Jun 2026
UK
Recall image placeholder

Mercedes-Benz - Software version of communication module

Medium riskDVSA5 Jun 2026
UK
Recall image placeholder

Mercedes-Benz - Srpc2602 - wheel bolt variant

Medium riskDVSA15 May 2026
UK
Recall image placeholder

Mercedes-Benz - Srpc2601 - interior door handle release

Low riskDVSA15 Apr 2026
UK
Recall image placeholder

Mercedes-Benz - Replace clutch assembly

Medium riskDVSA4 Apr 2026
UK
Recall image placeholder

Mercedes-Benz - A pillar check strap may detach

Medium riskDVSA29 Feb 2012
UK
Recall image placeholder

Mercedes-Benz - Configurations were written into one or more control units that might not meet specifications

Medium riskDVSA16 Sept 2022
UK
Recall image placeholder

Mercedes-Benz - Vehicles fitted with takata driver airbags equipped which may not function as intended when deployed

Medium riskDVSA30 May 2022
UK
Recall image placeholder

Mercedes-Benz - The electric resistance in the circuit board of the air bag control unit may be interrupted in the event of an accident

Medium riskDVSA7 Apr 2022

Weekly recall digest

Get next week's recalls before you need them.

One email every Monday — official-source recalls for your country, and nothing else. Unsubscribe from any email.

The digest is the slow lane — one email a week. For instant, severity-gated alerts the moment a notice is published, get the app.

This recall was published 19 Oct 2010. The next one won't wait for you to search.

RecallScope watches official sources for the brands and VINs you follow, and alerts you the moment a new notice is published.