No image published for this recall

Lexus GX 550 (VJA252R) (2024) - safety alert

Official notice

5 Mar 2025

An official Vehicle Recalls Australia notice concerns Lexus GX 550 (VJA252R) (2024) - safety alert. The official notice reports a defect involving the airbags. In a crash, this could increase the risk of injury or death to vehicle occupants. Published 2025-03-05.

What to do now

The supplier will contact owners to arrange the recall remedy at an authorised dealer free of charge. Read the official Vehicle Recalls Australia notice for the full instructions.

Units affected

28

Recall number

REC-006303

Official notice

2025-03-05

The hazard

The official notice reports a defect involving the airbags. In a crash, this could increase the risk of injury or death to vehicle occupants.

How to check if you're affected

Compare the VIN on your vehicle against the official list. If your VIN is listed, follow the official notice.

Years

2024

Models

LEXUS GX 550 (VJA252R)

Checked manually this time?

The app watches your VIN and alerts you automatically next time — no searching, no checking back.

Turn on automatic VIN checks

Affected VINs (28)

JTJTBEDXX05019375

JTJTBEDX205020245

JTJTBEDX805020539

JTJTBEDX405020652

JTJTBEDX705021374

JTJTBEDX905021957

JTJTBEDX405022899

JTJTBEDX005017263

JTJTBEDX405017668

JTJTBEDX205018379

JTJTBEDX705018510

JTJTBEDX905018766

JTJTBEDX105018809

JTJTBEDXX05018825

JTJTBEDX805018953

JTJTBEDX705019043

JTJTBEDX405019162

JTJTBEDX005004884

JTJTBEDX905005080

JTJTBEDX805005443

JTJTBEDX705005935

JTJTBEDX005006585

JTJTBEDX405006816

JTJTBEDX205002148

JTJTBEDX105002707

JTJTBEDXX05003306

JTJTBEDX205004451

JTJTBEDX205001582

The official notice holds the authoritative list of all 28 VINs.

Check my VIN automatically

Affected products

Product 1

LEXUS GX 550 (VJA252R) (2024)

Units affected

28

Risk / hazard

The official notice reports a defect involving the airbags. In a crash, this could increase the risk of injury or death to vehicle occupants.

Where it was sold

The source does not list specific retailers. See the official notice for where affected products were sold.

Location 1

AU · Australia

Affected area 1

AU · Australia

Company & contacts

Brand

Manufacturer

Not provided

Phone

1800 023 009

Brand: Lexus. Contact: Lexus Customer Assistance Centre. Phone 1800 023 009.

Source & status

Tier

beta

Category

VEHICLES

Classification

Vehicle recall — Cars

App estimate

critical

Recall details

Recall number

REC-006303

Campaign number

ZFU03

Units affected

28

Classification

Vehicle recall — Cars

Source tier

beta

Documents, notices & source

See the official notice and source documents for full details.

View full official notice
Something wrong on this page?

Related recalls

VEHICLES
Critical

LEXUS RZ450e (XEBM25) (2025 - 2026) - safety alert

Brand match

Lexus

Markets

AU
VEHICLES
Critical

LEXUS RCF (2015 - 2022) - safety alert

Brand match

Lexus

Markets

AU
VEHICLES
Critical

LEXUS GX 550 (VJA252R), UX 300E (KMA10R), UX 300H (MZAH11R), UX300H AWD (MZAH16R) (2024 - 2025) - safety alert

Brand match

Lexus

Markets

AU
VEHICLES
Critical

LEXUS GS-F (URL10R), RC-F (USC10R) (2014 - 2021) - safety alert

Brand match

Lexus

Markets

AU
VEHICLES
Critical

LEXUS LX (FJA310R, VJA310R) (2025) - safety alert

Brand match

Lexus

Markets

AU
VEHICLES
Critical

LEXUS GX550 (VJA252R) & LX600 (VJA310R) (2022 - 2024) - safety alert

Brand match

Lexus

Markets

AU
VEHICLES
Critical

LEXUS UX300e (KMA10R) (2021 - 2023) - safety alert

Brand match

Lexus

Markets

AU
VEHICLES
Critical

LEXUS RZ (XEBM15R) (2023) - safety alert

Brand match

Lexus

Markets

AU
VEHICLES
Critical

LEXUS Various Models (2023 - 2025) - safety alert

Brand match

Lexus

Markets

AU
VEHICLES
Critical

LEXUS LX600 (VJA310) (2021 - 2022) - safety alert

Brand match

Lexus

Markets

AU
VEHICLES
Critical

LEXUS LX500d (FJA310), LX600 (VJA310) (2021 - 2024) - safety alert

Brand match

Lexus

Markets

AU
VEHICLES
Critical

LEXUS IS, GS, GS F, RC, and RC F (2012 - 2018) - safety alert

Brand match

Lexus

Markets

AU

Weekly recall digest

Get next week's recalls before you need them.

One email every Monday — official-source recalls for your country, and nothing else. Unsubscribe from any email.

The digest is the slow lane — one email a week. For instant, severity-gated alerts the moment a notice is published, get the app.

This recall was published 5 Mar 2025. The next one won't wait for you to search.

RecallScope watches official sources for the brands and VINs you follow, and alerts you the moment a new notice is published.